CLA-2-58:S:N:N3H:351 871558

Mr. Edward J. Major
All-Air Brokers
167-10 South Conduit Avenue
Jamaica, NY 11434

RE: The tariff classification of narrow woven webbing from Taiwan.

Dear Mr. Major:

In your letter dated February 11, 1992, on behalf of P.L. Butte Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You have submitted a sample piece of narrow woven fabric which will be used to weave reproduction Shaker-style chair seats. The fabric will be made of either cotton or acrylic. The woven webbing measures 1 inch in width and has two fast edges. We assume that it will be imported on rolls (in the piece).

The applicable subheading for the webbing, if of cotton, will be 5806.31.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for narrow woven fabrics, other than goods of heading 5807, ..., other woven fabrics, of cotton. The rate of duty will be 10 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the webbing, if of acrylic, will be 5806.32.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for narrow woven fabrics, other than goods of heading 5807, ..., other woven fabrics, of man-made fibers, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

The woven webbing falls within textile category designation 229. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Taiwan are subject to the requirements of a visa and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport